Privacy Policy

Personal Information

MentorshipBC is committed to providing visitors with a website that respects their privacy. Our website does not collect personal information other than the content of your blog comments. Comments may be made anonymously or you may choose to post via a social media profile. Although your social media profile will be displayed, MentorshipBC only stores the profile name and profile image url. We do not store your account information such as username or password.


Cookies

This site does not use cookies to store user information. However, it may use some session cookies to track session state information from page to page.  

A cookie is a piece of text asking permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. If you agree, then your browser adds the text in a small file.

The purpose of a cookie is to help us analyze web traffic or let us know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow a web application to respond to you as an individual. By gathering and remembering information about your preferences, the web application can tailor its operation to your needs, likes and dislikes. For example, when you visit our website a cookie can keep track of the pages you like. We can then highlight certain pages for you in order to make subsequent visits easier.

We use traffic log cookies to identify what pages are being used and which ones aren't. This helps us analyze data about traffic and make improvements to our site to better meet your needs. MentorshipBC uses this information only for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Denial of a traffic log cookie should not prevent you from viewing any of the information pages on our site.

MentorshipBC’s website may use both temporary and persistent cookies. Temporary cookies are used to facilitate your tour through our site for that session only. For example choices you make on one page may be collected and set as a cookie to be used on a subsequent page. These temporary cookies disappear when you leave the site. A persistent cookie is used to tell if a particular user is new or returning. You can certainly browse our site with cookies turned off but some functions may require you to accept them as a security measure.

Overall, cookies help us give you a better website, by letting us monitor what's working and what isn't through site traffic analysis. Accepting a cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you, other than the data you chose to share with us.

You may set your web browser to notify you of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely. You can delete the files that contain cookies; those files are stored as part of your Internet browser. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually refuse cookies, or selectively accept certain cookies, by adjusting the preferences in your browser. If you turn off cookies, though, there may be some features of our site that will not be available to you and some web pages may not display properly.

 

Links to Other Sites

Parts of our site contain links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. The existence of these links does not imply our endorsement of any information contained in them.

If you use these links, you will leave the MentorshipBC site. Please understand that we do not control the content of these linked sites and are not responsible for their privacy practices. We suggest that you carefully review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

This privacy policy statement does not cover the information practices of those websites linked to our site. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data or solicit personal information.


Privacy

The content of your blog comments may be collected by the Ministry of Jobs, Tourism and Skills Training under s. 26(c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. To protect your own privacy and the privacy of others, please do not include any personal information including phone numbers and email addresses in the body of your comment. Please do not share personal information about others. If you have any questions about the collection of your personal information, please contact us at info “at” mentorshipBC.ca